Participating Institutions

 

Use the links below to explore doctoral study at each participating university and to learn more about participating faculty members.

Peabody College of Vanderbilt University

Vanderbilt group photo

Program Website: http://peabody.vanderbilt.edu/departments/sped/

Faculty Website: http://peabody.vanderbilt.edu/people/sped

Lead Representatives: Joe Wehby joseph.wehby@vanderbilt.edu;

Chris Lemons chris.lemons@vanderbilt.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: Doug Fuchs, Lynn Fuchs, Victoria Knight, Erin Barton, Blair Lloyd, Jeanne Wanzek, Jon Tapp

Southern Methodist University

SMU group photo
Program Website: http://www.smu.edu/Simmons/AreasOfStudy/Doctoral

Faculty Website: http://www.smu.edu/Simmons/AreasOfStudy/Doctoral/Faculty

Lead Representative: Stephanie Al Otaiba salotaiba@mail.smu.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: Jill Allor, Paul Yovanoff, Francesca Jones, Amy Gillespie Rouse

University of Connecticut

UConn group photo
Program Website: http://specialed.education.uconn.edu/

Faculty Website: http://specialed.education.uconn.edu/faculty-2/

Lead Representative: Michael Coyne mike.coyne@uconn.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: Jennifer Freeman, Devin Kearns, Natalie Olinghouse, Brandi Simonsen

 


University of Illinois at Chicago

UIC_group photo

Program Website: http://education.uic.edu/academics-admissions/departments/department-special-education#overview

Faculty Website: http://education.uic.edu/faculty-staff

Lead Representative: Daniel Maggin dmaggin@uic.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: Lisa Cushing, Marie Tejero Hughes, Elizabeth Talbott

 

University of Minnesota

UMN group photo
Program Website: http://www.cehd.umn.edu/edpsych/programs/SpecialEd/PhD-prospective.html

Faculty Website: http://www.cehd.umn.edu/EdPsych/people/default.html

Lead Representative: Frank Symons symon007@umn.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: LeAnne Johnson, Jennifer McComas, Scott McConnell, Kristen McMaster, Veronica Fleury

 

 University of Texas at Austin

UT

Program Website: http://www.edb.utexas.edu/education/departments/sped/

Faculty Website: http://www.edb.utexas.edu/education/departments/sped/about/fac_dir/

Lead Representative: Sharon Vaughn srvaughn@austin.utexas.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: Diane Bryant, Terry Falcomata, Sarah Powell, Jessica Toste, Marcia Barnes, Mark O’Reilly

Virginia Commonwealth University

VCU

Program Website: http://www.soe.vcu.edu/prospective-students/graduate-admissions/doctoral-studies/

Faculty Website: http://www.soe.vcu.edu/faculty-staff/faculty/

Lead Representative: Chin-Chih Chen Chin chihccchen@vcu.edu

Additional Participating Faculty Members: Debbie Speece, Kevin Sutherland, ColleenThoma, Tom Farmer (College of William and Mary)